BRITISH RECORDS

British records are administered by the British Record, (Rod Caught) Fish Committee.

If you think you have broken a British Record you must contact the NFSA immediately at, mailto:dr@nfsa.co.uk     or by telephone 01364 644489

The fish will need to be weighed accurately, a weight certificate for the scales will have to be produced with the claim. The fish must be kept in a deep freeze until told what to do with it. Some fish will have to be sent for identification, others can be identified with photographs. Photographs of the fish must be taken, and show size, colour, fins and head, and with a ray, must include shots of the top or coloured side. A full list of records is printed in the NFSA diary available from the NFSA office.

This site will up date with all new records after they have been ratified. Check here first.

Scroll down for full list of records

 

Following are the sea records ratified by the Committee, these will  receive the new BRFC Certificate to commemorate the achievement.

Sea Fish -  Shore   

Spanish Mackerel  (Scomber japonicus)        (0.754grms)       1 lb 10oz 10drms Sept 2003    

Mr Sean    Coulson    Paignton    Princess Pier, Torquay  

Bream-Couch's Sea  (Pagrus pagrus)       (1.0348 kg)       2lbs 4oz 8drm    Mark      Hooper        St Peter Port Breakwater, Guernsey .  19-Oct-03       

 Bream-Couch's Sea    (Pagrus pagrus)       (1.932 Kg)    2lbs 6oz 9drm          Andrew       Gilbert            St Peter Port Harbour , Guernsey 01-Nov-03

Mini Species  

Anchovy (Engraulis encrasicholus)       (49grms)      1oz 11drms     

  Douglas    Roots   Off Hastings         24-Sep-03                                        - 

 Wrasse-Corkwing (Crenilabrus melops)   (341grms) 12oz 1drm      N. Hitchens             26-Sep-02        Sennen Cove, West       Cornwall                                  

                                            2

 Wrasse - Baillon's (Crenilbrus bailloni)  (226 grms)      8oz             

A .Hopkins   Charter Boat  Weymouth            06-Oct-04                                           

 

New British Records Ratified Nov 19th  2003 meeting

Sea Fish Shore:-

Interim

Bream-Couch's Sea      (Pagrus pagrus)

2lbs 1oz 4drm      Caught at St Peter Port Harbour, Guernsey on  26 September 2002     Fred Febrache of Vazon, Guernsey.

New Record

Bream-Couch's Sea      (Pagrus pagrus)

2lbs 2oz 1drm      Caught  at Gouliot Passage, Sark, on 2 November 2002    Edward Glaba of Sark,      Channel Islands

 

Weaver-Greater      (Trachinus draco)     

1lb 8oz 10drm      Caught at Porthcurno, Cornwall on15 September 2002   Keith Gilbert of Penzance, Cornwall

  Ray-Sting       (Dasyatis pastinaca)    

27.14kg    Caught from a Kent Beach on 18 May 2003  Trevor Back of Sheerness, Kent.

 

Sea Fish -Boat

Trigger Fish                (Balistes capriscus)    

6lb 4oz           Caught 0.5 Mile off Tywyn Beach, Wales, 03 September 2002    Peter J Phillips of Tywyn, Gwynedd.

 

 

 

BRITISH BOAT AND SHORE RECORDS

(Full list)


  British Record (rod-caught) Fish Committee 1995-2003

Left-click below for
British Record (Rod caught) Fish Committee (BRFC) Procedures

 

  lbs ozs dms kilos gms Year Captor and Location
ANGLER FISH (Lophius piscatorius)

B

94 12 4 42 985 1985 S M A Neill, Belfast Lough, N.I.

S

68 2 0 30 899 1967 H Legerton, Canvey Island, Essex
BASS (Dicentrarchus labrax)

B

19 9 2 8 876 1987 P McEwan, off Reculvers, Herne Bay, Kent

S

19 0 0 8 618 1988 D L Bourne, S Breakwater, Dover, Kent
BLACK FISH (Centrolophus niger)
B 3 10 8 1 658 1972 J Semple, off Heads of Ayr, Scotland
S 5 14 8 2 679 1998 S Ostler, Aldbrough Beach, East Yorkshire
BLUEMOUTH (Helicolenus dactylopterus)
B 3 2 8 1 431 1976 Anne Lyngholm, Loch Shell, Stornoway, Scotland
S 1 - - - 454   Qualifying weight
BOGUE (Boops boops)
B 1 13 0 0 822 1981 K McBride, Eddystone Reef
S 1 15 4 0 885 1978 S G Torode, Pembroke, Guernsey, C.I.
BONITO (Sarda sarda)
B 8 13 4 4 004 1969 J Parnell, Torbay, South Devon
S 2 10 5 1 200 1996 P Blanning, St Brides Bay, Pembroke, Wales
BREAM (Black) (Spondyliosom cantharus)
B 6 14 4 3 125 1977 J A Garlick, over wreck off S Devon coast
S 6 8 6 2 959 2001 Rosanne Guille, Creux Harbour, Sark, CI
BREAM (Couch's Sea) (Pagrus pagrus)
B 4 14 4 2 218 2001 Stephen Condick, on the Quies off Newquay
S 2 2 1 0 966 2002 Edward Glaba, Gouliot Passage, Sark
BREAM (Gilthead) (Sparus aurata)
B 9 15 8 4 521 1991 C J Bradford, Salcombe Estuary, Devon
S 10 5 8 4 692 1995 Colin Carr (14 yrs) Salcombe Estuary, Devon
BREAM (Pandora) (Pagellus erythrinus)
B 3 6 12 1 552 1997 C Stone, off Newquay coast, Cornwall
S 1 8 7 0 692 2001 Phillip Jewell, Helford River, Cornwall
BREAM (Ray's) (Brama brama)
B 6 3 13 2 829 1978 L/Cpl J Holland, Barra Head, Scotland
S 7 15 12 3 621 1967 G Walker, Crimdon Beach, Hartlepool
BREAM (Red) (Pagellus bogaraveo)
B 9 8 12 4 330 1974 B Reynolds, off Mevagissey, Cornwall
4 4 7 0 2 012 1979 A Salmon, Alderney Lighthouse, CI
BRILL (Scophthalmus rhombus)
B 16 0 0 7 257 1950 A Fisher, Derby Haven, Isle of Man
S 7 7 8 3 387 1980 B Fletcher, Nr Vason Bay, Guernsey, CI
BULL HUSS (Scyliorhinus stellaris)
B 22 4 0 10 092 1986 M L Hall, Minehead, Somerset
S 19 14 0 9 015 1992 G Ebbs, Pwllheli Beach, Gwynedd, Wales
CATFISH (Anarhichas lupus)
B 26 4 0 11 906 1989 S P Ward, 5 miles out from Whitby, Yorkshire
S 12 12 8 5 797 1978 G M Taylor, Stonehaven, Scotland
COALFISH (Pollachius virens)
B 37 5 0 16 923 1986 D Brown, Sth of Eddystone over wreck
S 24 11 12 11 219 1995 M Cammish, Filey Brigg, Yorkshire
COD (Gadus morhua)
B 58 6 0 26 478 1992 Noel Cook, North Sea, off Whitby
S 44 8 0 20 183 1966 B Jones, Tom's Pt, Barry, Glamorgan
COMBER (Serranus cabrilla)
B 1 13 0 0 822 1977 B Phillips (Aged 10), off Mounts Bay, Cornwall
S - 12 - - 340   Qualifying weight
CONGER (Conger conger)
B 133 4 0 60 442 1995 V Evans, from wreck, Berry Head, South Devon
S 68 8 0 31 072 1992 M Larkin, at Devil's Point, Plymouth
DAB (Limanda limanda)
B 2 12 4 1 254 1975 R Islip, Gairlock, Wester Ross, Scotland
S 2 9 8 1 176 1936 M L Watts, Morfa Beach, Port Talbot, Glamorgan
DOGFISH (Black-mouthed) (Galeus melastomus)
B 2 13 8 1 288 1977  J H Anderson, NW Poll Pt, Loch Fyne, Scotland
S - 12 - - 340   Qualifying weight
DOGFISH (Lesser Spotted) (Scyliorhinus canicula)
B 4 6 8 1 998 1994 G Griffiths, off Port Logan, Scotland
S 4 15 3 2 244 1988 S Ramsey, Abbey Burnfoot, Kirkcudbright
FLOUNDER (Pleuronectes flesus)
B 5 11 8 2 593 1956 A G L Cobbledick, Fowey, Cornwall
S 5 7 0 2 466 1994 B Sokell, River Teign, Devon
FORKBEARD (Greater) (Phycis blennoides)
B 4 11 4 2 133 1969 Miss M Woodgate, Falmouth Bay, Cornwall
S 1 - - - 454   Qualifying weight
GARFISH (Belone belone)
B 3 9 8 1 630 1994 A Saunders, Mount Bay, Cornwall
S 3 4 12 1 495 1995 F Williams, Porthoustock, Cornwall
GREATER WEAVER (Trachinus draco)
B 2 2 7 0 976 1999 R Pope, Porthcurno, Lands End, Cornwall
S 1 7 15 0 678 1989 B Bawden, Porthcurno, Lands End, Cornwall
GUINEAN AMBERJACK (Seriola carpenteri)
B 1 6 10 0 641 2000 G Staples, Noir Pute, East of Hern, CI
S 1 - - - 454   Qualifying weight
GURNARD (Grey) (Eutrigla gurnardus)
B 2 7 0 1 105 1976 D Swinbanks, Caliach Pt, Mull, Scotland
S 1 10 8 0 751 1989 P El-Balawi, Newquay Headland, Cornwall
GURNARD (Red) (Aspitrigla cuculus)
B 2 13 11 1 295 1995 B Le Noury (14 yrs), Havre Gosselin, Sark, CI
S 2 10 11 1 209 1976 D Johns, Helford River, Glebe Cove, Cornwall
GURNARD (Streaked) (Trigloporus lastoviza)
B 1 2 0 0 510 1994 M Adams, Poole Bay, Dorset
S 1 6 8 0 637 1971 H Livingstone Smith, Loch Goil, Scotland
GURNARD (Yellow or Tubfish) (Trigla lucerna)
B 11 7 4 5 195 1952 C W King, Wallasey, Cheshire
S 12 3 0 5 528 1976 G J Reynolds, Langlan Bay, Wales
HADDOCK (Melanogrammus aeglefinus)
B 13 11 4 6 215 1978 G Bones, off Falmouth, Cornwall
S 6 12 0 3 061 1976 G B Stevenson, Loch Goil, Scotland
HADDOCK (Norway) (Sebastes viviparus)
B 1 13 8 0 836 1975 T Barrett, Southend-on-Sea, Essex
S 1 3 0 0 538 1973 F P Fawke, Southend Pier, Essex
HAKE (Merluccius merluccius)
B 25 12 14 11 706 1997 R Roberts, Loch Etive, Scotland
S 3 8 2 1 590 1984 W S Parry, Morfa Beach, Port Talbot
HALIBUT (Hippoglossus hippoglossus)
B 234 0 0 106 136 1979 C Booth, Dunnet Head, off Scrabster, Scotland
S 10 - - 4 536   Qualifying weight
HERRING (Clupea harengus)
B 1 1 0 0 481 1973 B Barden (Aged 13), off Bexhill-on-Sea, Sussex
S 1 - - - 454   Qualifying weight
JOHN DORY (St Peter's Fish) (Zeus faber)
B 11 14 0 5 386 1977 J Johnson, off Newhaven, E Sussex
S 3 - - 1 360   Qualifying weight
LING (Molva molva)
B 59 8 0 26 987 1989 J Webster, off Bridlington, Yorks
S 21 10 0 9 809 1994 K Smith, Seasons Pt, Plymouth, Devon
LUMPSUCKER (Cyclopterus lumpus)
B 10 12 10 4 493 1986 J McCoy, River Tyne estuary
S 20 9 12 9 347 1987 A J Perry (Aged 15), Weymouth Pier, Dorset
MACKEREL (Scomber scombrus)
B 6 2 7 2 790 1984 W J Chapple, off Penberth Cove, Cornwall
S 5 11 14 2 603 1982 M A Kemp, Berry Head Quarry, Brixham
MACKEREL (Spanish) (Scomber japonicus)
B 1 5 4 0 602 2001 K Johnson, Cadgwith Cove, Nr Helston, Cornwall
S 1 6 6 0 634 2001 S Rabey, Maenesse Pt, Gorran Haven, Cornwall
MEGRIM (Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis)
B 3 12 8 1 715 1973 P Christie (Aged 15), Loch Gairloch, Scotland
S 2 6 1 1 078 1987 F J Williams, Porthcurno, Cornwall
MONKFISH (Squatina squatina)
B 66 0 0 29 936 1965 C G Chalk, Shoreham, Sussex
S 52 14 0 23 982 1984 G S Bishop, Llwyngwril Beach, Gwynedd
MULLET (Golden Grey) (Liza aurata)
B 2 13 6 1 286 1999 John Case, Brixham Harbour, Devon
S 3 0 4 1 368 1991 J Reeves, off East Coast of Alderney
S 3 0 4 1 368 1994 D Heward, Christchurch Harbour, Dorset
MULLET (Red) (Mullus surmuletus)
B 3 7 0 1 559 1981 M T Hamel, Petils Bay, Guernsey, CI
S 3 15 0 1 786 1996 A Wright, Longy Bay, Alderney, CI
MULLET (Thick-lipped Grey) (Chelon labrosus)
B 10 1 0 4 564 1952 P C Libby, Portland, Dorset
S 14 2 12 6 427 1979 R S Gifford, The Leys, Aberthaw, Glamorgan
MULLET (Thin-lipped Grey) (Liza ramada)
B 5 15 0 2 693 1991 Mrs A Copley, R Medway, Dartford, Kent
S 7 0 0 3 175 1991 N Mableson, at Saltside, Oulton Broad
OPAH (Lampris guttatus)
B 128 0 0 58 057 1973 A R Blewett, Mounts Bay, Penzance
S 20 - - 9 071   Qualifying weight
PELAMID (Bonito) (Sarda sarda)
B 8 13 4 4 004 1969 J Parnell, Torbay, Devon
S 2 10 5 1 200 1996 P Blanning, St Brides Bay, Pembroke
PERCH (Dusky) (Epinephelus marginatus)
B 28 0 0 12 700 1973 D Cope, off Durlston Head, Dorset
S 7 - - 3 175   Qualifying weight
PLAICE (Pleuronectes platessa)
B 10 3 8 4 635 1974 H Gardiner (Aged 16), Longa Sound, Scotland
S 8 6 14 3 822 1989 R Moore, Southbourne Beach, Bournemouth
POLLACK (Pollachius pollachius)
B 29 4 0 13 267 1987 W S Mayes, Dungeness, Kent
S 18 4 0 8 277 1986 C Lowe, Abbotsbury, Dorset
POUTING (Bib, Pout) (Trisopterus luscus)
B 5 8 0 2 494 1969 R Armstrong, off Berry Head, Devon
S 4 9 0 2 069 1991 R Andrews, Pembrook, Guernsey, CI
PUFFER FISH (Lagocephalus lagocephalus)
B 4 - - 1 814   Qualifying weight
S 6 9 4 2 983 1985 S Atkinson, Chesil Beach, Dorset
RAY (Blonde) (Raja brachyura)
B 38 9 0 17 491 2000 I Dobson, Overfalls, Nab Tower, I.O.W
S 32 8 0 14 742 1986 C M Reeves, Mannez Targets, Alderney, CI
S 32 8 0 14 742 1994 K Frain, Grosnez, Jersey, CI
RAY (Bottle-nosed) (Raja alba)
B 76 0 0 34 471 1970 R Bulpitt, off The Needles, I.O.W
S 15 - - 6 804   Qualifying weight
RAY (Cuckoo) (Raja naevus)
B 5 11 0 2 579 1975 V Morrison, off Causeway Coast, N.I
S 4 10 0 2 097 1981 C Wills, North Cliffs, Cornwall
RAY (Eagle) (Myliobatis aquila)
B 61 8 0 27 894 1989 M A Drew, Nab Waters, SE of Colver, I.O.W
S 15 - - 6 804   Qualifying weight
RAY (Electric) (Torpedo nobiliana)
B 96 1 0 43 571 1975 N J Cowley, off Dodman Point, Cornwall
S 52 11 0 23 897 1980 M A Wills, Porthallow, Cornwall
RAY (Marbled Electric) (Torpedo marmorata)
B 10 6 8 4 720 2000 C Ryan, Mid Shingles, Western Solent
S 13 15 11 6 341 1990 M E Porter, Jersey (N Coast) CI
RAY (Sandy) (Raja circularis)
B 2 - - - 907   Qualifying weight
S 2 - - - 907   Qualifying weight
RAY (Small-eyed) (Raja microocellata)
B 17 8 0 7 938 1991 Mrs S Storey, off Watchet, N Somerset
S 15 0 8 6 818 1991 N J Wood, in South Wales
RAY (Spotted) (Raja montagui)
B 8 10 8 3 926 1998 A Hodge, Whitsands Bay, Cornwall
S 8 5 0 3 770 1980 D G Bowen, Mewslade Bay, Sth Wales
RAY (Sting) (Dasyatis pastinaca)
B 72 2 0 32 715 1996 P Burgess, River Blackwater, Essex
S 54 9 6 24 760 1991 K Wyatt, at Fairbourne Beach
RAY (Thornback) (Raja clavata)
B 31 7 0 14 260 1981 J Wright, Liverpool Bay
S 21 12 0 9 865 1985 S Ramsay, The Ross, Kirkcudbright
RAY (Undulate) (Raja undulata)
B 21 4 8 9 652 1987 S Titt, St Aldhelms Hd, Swanage, Dorset
S 21 4 0 9 638 1983 K Skinner, St Catherine's B'water, CI
ROCKLING (3-bearded) (Gaidropsarus vulgaris)
B 3 4 4 1 481 1992 C Hurst, south of the Isle of Wight
S 3 12 14 1 726 2001 M Negus, The Lizard, Cornwall
ROCKLING (Shore) (Gaidropsarus mediterraneus)
B 0 12 10 0 358 2000 J Simmonds, off Redcliff Point, Dorset
S 1 9 12 0 730 1992 D Lane, at Chesil Cove, Dorset
SALMON (Coho) (Oncorhynchus kisutch)
B 1 - - - 454   Qualifying weight
S 1 8 1 0 681 1977 R J McCracken, Petit Port, Guernsey, CI
SCAD (Horse Mackerel) (Trachurus trachurus)
B 3 5 3 1 507 1978 M A Atkins (late), Torbay, Devon
S 3 0 14 1 384 1981 R Dillon, Cockenzie Power Station, Scotland
SEA SCORPION (Short-spined) (Myoxocephalus scorpius)
B 2 3 0 0 992 1973 R Stephenson, Gt Cumbrae Island, Scotland
S 2 7 8 1 119 1982 B G Logan, Whitley Bay, Tyne & Wear
SHAD (Allis) (Alosa alosa)
B 2 - - - 970   Qualifying weight
S 4 12 7 2 166 1977 P B Gerrard, off Chesil Beach, Dorset
SHAD (Twaite) (Alosa fallax)
B 2 4 2 1 024 1985 D Protheroe, off Barry, S Wales
S 2 12 0 1 247 1978 J W Martin, Garlieston, SW Scotland
SHARK (Blue) (Prionace glauca)
B 218 0 0 98 878 1959 N Sutcliffe, Looe, Cornwall
S 40 - - 18 143   Qualifying weight
SHARK (Mako) (Isurus oxyrinchus)
B 500 0 0 226 786 1971 Mrs J M Yallop, off Eddystone Light
S 40 - - 18 143   Qualifying weight
SHARK (Porbeagle) (Lamna nasus)
B 507 0 0 230 0 1993 C Bennett, Dunnet Head, Scotland
S 40 - - 18 143   Qualifying weight
SHARK (Six-gilled) (Hexanchus griseus)
B 9 8 0 4 309 1976 F E Beeton, S of Penlee Pt, Plymouth
S 5 - - 2 268   Qualifying weight
SHARK (Thresher) (Alopias vulpinus)
B 323 0 0 146 504 1982 S Mills, Nab Tower, off Portsmouth
S 40 - - 18 143   Qualifying weight
SKATE (Common) (Raja batis)
B 227 0 0 102 961 1986 R Banks, off Tobermory, Inner Hebrides
S 169 6 0 76 828 1994 G MacKenzie, Loch Roag, Isle of Lewis
SMOOTHHOUND (Starry) (Mustelus asterias)
B 28 2 0 12 757 1998 A Bowering, off Minehead, Bristol Channel
S 23 2 0 10 488 1972 D Carpenter, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex
SMOOTHHOUND (Mustelus mustelus)
B 28 0 0 12 700 1969 A T Chilvers, Heacham, Norfolk
S 20 3 0 9 157 2000 P Orchard, Hillhead sea wall, Hampshire
SOLE (Solea solea)
B 4 1 12 2 119 1993 M Eppelein, Great Bank, CI
S 6 8 10 2 966 1991 N V Guilmoto, off Alderney, CI
SOLE (Lemon) (Microstomus kitt)
B 2 2 0 0 963 1976 J Gordon, Loch Goil Head, Firth of Clyde
S 2 7 11 1 124 1980 W N Callister, Victoria Pier, Douglas, I.O.M
SPURDOG (Squalus acanthias)
B 21 3 7 9 622 1977 P R Barrett, off Porthleven, Cornwall
S 16 12 8 7 611 1964 R Legg, Chesil Beach, Dorset
SUNFISH (Mola mola)
B 108 0 0 48 986 1976 T F Sisson, off Saundersfoot, Wales
S 49 4 0 22 338 1976 M G H Merry, Fisherman's Cover, Cornwall
TADPOLE-FISH (Raniceps raninus)
B 1 4 4 0 574 1991 S Bishop, off Christchurch, Dorset
S 1 5 12 0 616 1990 N Conn, at Seaham Beach, Co Durham
TOPE (Gaeorhinus galeus)
B 82 8 0 37 422 1991 R Chatfield, off Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex
S 58 2 0 26 363 1982 R J White, Baggy Point, N Devon.
TORSK (Brosme brosme)
B 15 7 2 7 005 1982 D J MacKay, Pentland Firth, Scotland
S 3 - - 1 361   Qualifying weight
TRIGGER FISH (Balistes capriscus)
B 5 8 11 2 514 1995 P Robinson, Langland, Swansea
B 5 8 11 2 514 1995 R Lovering, Woody Bay, N Devon
S 5 14 8 2 679 1995 K Lydiard, Lynmouth Rocks, N Devon
TUNNY (Thunnus thynnus)
B 851 0 0 385 989 1933 L Mitchell-Henry, Whitby, Yorks
S 40 - - 18 143   Qualifying weight
TUNNY (Big-eyed) (Thunnus obesus)
B 30 - - 13 607   Qualifying weight
S 66 12 0 30 276 1985 A L Pascoe (Aged 15), Newlyn Harbour, Cornwall
TUNNY (Long-finned) (Thunnus alalunga)
B 4 12 0 2 155 1990 B Cater, Salcombe Estuary, Devon
S              
TURBOT (Scophthalmus maximus)
B 33 12 0 15 308 1980 R Simcox, Salcombe, Devon
S 28 8 0 12 926 1973 J D Dorling, Dunwich Beach, E Suffolk
WHITING (Merlangius merlangus)
B 6 12 0 3 061 1981 N R Croft, Falmouth, Cornwall
S 4 0 7 1 826 1984 T Dell, Abbotsbury, Dorset
WHITING Blue (Poutassou) (Micromesistius poutassou)
B 1 12 0 0 793 1977 J H Anderson, Loch Fyne, Scotland
S - 12 - - 340   Qualifying weight
WITCH (Glyptocephalus cynoglossus)
B - 12 - - 340   Qualifying weight
S 1 2 13 0 533 1967 T J Barathy, Colwyn Bay, Wales
WRASSE (Ballan) (Labrus bergylta)
B 9 7 12 4 302 1999 A Heart, off Jersey, Channel Islands
S 9 1 0 4 110 1998 P Hegg, Portland, Dorset
WRASSE (Cuckoo) (Labrus mixtus)
B 2 7 12 1 126 1998 K Marden, off Dungeness, Kent
S 1 12 9 0 809 1999 Mark Hooper, Rosaire, Herm, CI
WRECKFISH (Polyprion americanus)
B 11 14 12 5 407 2001 Patrick Banks, mid-channel wreck SSW of Poole
S 1 - - - 454   Qualifying weight

MINI LIST - WEIGHT UP TO 1LB

  British Record (rod-caught) Fish Committee 1995-2003

 

ozs dms gms Year Captor and Location
ANCHOVY (Engraulis encrasicolus)
1 8 042 1979 R H Wilcox, Port Talbot, Glamorgan, Wales
ARGENTINE (Argentina sphyraena)
5 3 147 1978 I Miller, Loch Long, Arrochar, Scotland
BARRACUDINA (Paralepis coregonoides)
1 14 054 1987 D Gillon, Newton Shore, Ayr, Scotland
BLACKFISH (Cornish) (Schedophilus medusophagus)
8 4 233 1983 R L Cooke, Cefn Sidan Beach, Wales
BLENNY (Butterfly) (Blennius ocellaris)
1 2 032 1990 M Hegg (Aged 8) Portland Harbour, Dorset
BLENNY (Tompot) (Parablennius gattorugine)
5 8 156 1989 M K Webb (Aged 16), Mevagissey, Cornwall
BLENNY (Viviparous) (Zoarces viviparus)
13 0 368 1982 H Harrison, Redcar shore, Yorkshire
BLENNY (Yarrell's) (Chirolophis ascanii)
3 1 086 1996 D Owen, Raven's Point, Anglesey, Wales
BLUE RUNNER (Caranx crysos)
6 2 175 2001 Peter Godden, Walmer Beach, Deal, Kent
BOAR FISH (Capros aper)
3 0 085 1983 Mrs R K Bennett, Rinsey, Nr Porthleven, Cornwall
BREAM (Axillary) (Pagellus acarne)
8 5 236 1995 J Breedijk, wreck off S W Guernsey, CI
BREAM (Saddled Sea) (Oblada melanura)
15 4 439 2000 S Giles, St Austell Bay, Cornwall
BUTTERFISH (Pholis gunnellus)
1 2 032 1978 D McEntee, Gourock Pier, Scotland
1 2 032 1992 P Henson, Whitby Pier, N Yorkshire
DAB (Long Rough) (Hippoglossoides platessoides)
5 8 155 1975 I McGrath, Coulport, Loch Long, Scotland
DRAGONET (Callionymus lyra)
6 6 180 1992 B Sokell, Berry Head Quarry, Brixham, Devon
GARFISH (Short-beaked) (Belone svetovidovi)
13 14 393 1990 C W Cass, Mounts Bay, Penzance, Cornwall
GOBY (Black) (Gobius niger)
2 4 063 1980 F O'Brien, off Inveraray Pier, Scotland
GOBY (Giant) (Gobius cobitis)
9 4 262 1994 A Carre, Beaucette Marina, Guernsey, CI
GOBY (Leopard-spotted) (Thorogobius ephippiatus)
1 6 039 1995 R Jones, Llanbadrig, Cemaes Bay, Anglesey, Wales
GOBY (Rock) (Gobius paganellus)
1 4 035 1993 T Brown, Caernarfon, N Wales
PILCHARD (Sardina pilchardus)
8 0 226 1987 N Berry, Plymouth, Devon
PILOT FISH (Naucrates ductor)
10 8 297.95 1997 J Richards, Towy Estuary, Carmarthen Bay, Wales
PIPEFISH (Greater) (Syngnathus acus)
4 0 113 1981 T J Sherwood, Fareham Creek, Portsmouth Harbour
PIPEFISH (Snake) (Entelurus aequoreus)
1 0 028 1987 T A Evans, Menai Straits, Anglesey
POGGE (Agonus cataphractus)
1 10 046 1985 J E Meakin, Pointlynas, Llanelian, Anglesey
POOR COD (Trisopterus minutus)
11 0 311 1982 I Willaims, Rossall, Cleveleys, Lancashire
RED BAND-FISH (Cepola rubescens)
7 0 200 2001 G Tipling, Inverkip, Scotland
ROCKLING (Five bearded) (Ciliata mustela)
16 0 454 1995 A Boswell, Aberystwyth, Dyfed, Wales
ROCKLING (Four bearded) (Enchelyopus cimbrius)
1 7 040 1981 S W Hodgson, off Cloch Point, Gourock, Scotland
SANDEEL (Corbin's) (Hyperoplus immaculatus)
4 9 128 1978 S L Carter, N W Jersey, CI
SANDEEL (Greater) (Hyperoplus lanceolatus)
8 7 239 1979 B K Le Breton, Amfroque, Herm, Guernsey, CI
SEA SCORPIAN (Long spinned) (Taurulus bubalis)
10 0 283 1992 G Lockwood, Ferry Bridge, Portland, Dorset
SHANNY (Lipophrys pholis)
3 15 112 1995 M Carter, Poldhu Cove, S W Cornwall
SKIPPER (Scomberesox saurus)
5 4 148 1994 A Woods, Seaham Chemical Beach, Co Durham
SMELT (Osmerus eperlanus)
6 12 191 1981 G Idiens, Fleetwood, Lancashire
SMELT (Sand) (Atherina presbyter)
2 9 072 1975 A D Laws, New Jetty, St Peter Port, Guernsey, CI
SMELT (Sand - Big Scale) (Atherina boyeri)
0 5 008 1980 N L G Dorling, The Leys, Aberthaw, S Wales
STICKLEBACK (Sea 15 spined) (Spinachia spinachia)
0 5.6 010 1997 V Hendrie, Newton Shore, Ayr, Scotland
TOPNOT (Common) (Zeugopterus)
13 8 382 1998 R Thomson (Aged 10) Grande Rocques Guernsey, CI
WEEVER (Lesser) (Echiichthys vipera)
3 6 095.67 2001 D Thompson, Shambles Bank, Weymouth, Dorset
WRASSE (Baillon's) (Crenilabrus bailloni)
7 0 198 2001 Len Le Page, St Peter Port Breakwater, Guernsey
WRASSE (Corkwing) (Crenilabrus melops)
11 4 318 1974 T R Woodman, Portland Bill, Dorset
WRASSE (Goldsinney) (Ctenolabrus rupestris)
3 8 100 2001 Brian Turnbull, boat in North Sea, Berwick on Tweed
WRASSE (Rock Cook) (Centrolabrus exoletus)
3 13 109 2001 Andrew Drysdale, boat off Newquay, Cornwall
WRASEE (Scale-rayed) (Acantholabrus palloni)
14 12 418 1992 J Vaughan, off Eddystone Reef, Plymouth, Devon